Develompent Strategy of the Coastal Regions in China and its Impact to Pacific-Rim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01530028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 経済事情及び政策学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kazuyoshi  Institute of Economic Research, Kyoto University, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60052544)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDecentralization / Disproportionate development / Regional gap in earnings / Privatization / Regional blockade / Market economy of Chinese socialism / Regionalism / Localism / 局地経済圏 / 華南経済圏 / 浦東開発 / 郷鎮企業 / 経営自主権 / 中小企業 / 委託加工 / 直接投資 / 地域構造調整政策 / 垂直分業 / 水平分業 / 地域割拠主義 / 経済特区 / 経済・技術開発区 / 沿海経済発展戦略 / 沿海開放地帯 / 雁行経済発展 / 市場メカニズム
Research Abstract
Chinese socialist economic system has changed from planned economy, centralism to dual economic system of planned economy and market economy, national and local government in 1980s. And Chinese strategy of economic development has also changed the order of priority from heavy industry, proportionate development, domestic demand to consumer goods industry, disproportionate development, export-oriented policy in 1980s.
These changes has brought good economic performance to Chinese economy during 1980s. For example, Chinese gross output value of industry has developed from 5,154 hundred million Yuan in 1980 to 23,924 hundred million Yuan in 1990. Average percentage increase rate of GNP (1979-1993) was 9.3%. But they also has led to another results. For example, dullness of state-owned enterprises, regionalism, localism etc. State-owned enterprises has changed their position from leading sector to heavy burden of economic development. Macro-economic control of central government has been distorted by local governments.
The aim of establishment of market economy system of Chinese socialism is to solve these problems.--Market economy system of Chinese socialism is mainly made up of modern enterprise system, macro-economic control of central government and market system--. But regionalism, localism is very serious still now. Therefor establishment of market economy system of Chinese socialism is faced with difficulty.