| Project/Area Number |
01530037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
経済事情及び政策学
| Research Institution | The Institute for Science of Labor |
Principal Investigator |
WASHITANI Tetsu Institute for Science of Labor, Division of Social Science, Chief of the 1st Lab., 社会科学研究部・室長主任研究員 (00124313)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Shuichi Institute for Science of Labor, Division of Social Science, Researcher, 社会科学研究部, 研究員 (20183907)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Microelectronics / Skilled Labor / Skill Conservation / Job Reorganization / Technological Innovation / 職務用再編成 / 技術伝承 / 高齢化 |
| Research Abstract |
The introduction of micro-electronic (ME) technology into production processes has brought about not only reduction in human intervention but also breakdown and reorganization of jobs. Nevertheless, skilled labor still plays an essential role in the innovated processes, as well illustrated by the fact that play-back type robots require the instruction given by skilled craftsmen. On the other hand, in the course of recent technological innovation, elder skilled workers have tended to be excluded from the ME lines. However, the utilization and motivation of elder workers will be essential to the future aging society, and the effective utilization of elder skilled labor force will be one of the most important problems for enterprise management. The followings were revealed in our investigation on the relationships between ME technology and human skill conservation. 1) There are still many divisions requiring special skills : i. e., divisions for small-scale production in which ME technology has smaller merit in respective of the cost, those for test manufacturing requiring fine crafts and those for tool making. 2) Even in fully automated divisions with a reduced man-power, skilled workers who well know whole lines and the essence of the process are indispensable. 3) The concentrated allocation of skilled workers to test-manufacturing or machine-maintenance divisions or to special lines or factories permitting skilled works is among the measures for the conservation and reproduction of special skills and skilled workers. There are also attempts to document or film skilled crafts in some industries.