| Project/Area Number |
01530043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Tsuneyoshi Faculty of Economics, Hiroshima Univ.Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (90093773)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Technology Transfter / Technological Development / Japanese Military Technology / Naval Arsenal / Ship Building / 海軍技手養成所 / 職工教習所 / 海軍造船官 / 日本の、思想 / 造船官 / 内部登用制度 / 技術開発 / 日本的労使関係 |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese naval arsenal took a leadership for Japanese technology transfer from western countries, and it was a key depot to diffuse modern technology to private sectars especially in machine and metel industries in Japan. Its historical development is a good example to show and analyze some characteristics of Japanese technological progress and industrial mind of the people and intrepreneurs of this rapidly industrialized society. In the process of the development for the transfer of modern technology, we can see, at the same time, some restrictive factors against their further progress. This research concenterted on analysing those reactional factors and found some historical features ; 1) They did not succeeded in esteblishing their own grand design for further technological development especially in the 1920s and 1930s. 2) They succeeded in developing a kind of social division of labor among their staff and workers and it was an unique system. However, they could not develop successfully a system to integrate distinct ideas of each class of their own human resources. 3) Their system and effect for technology transfer functioned well enough for private sectors but we can see a decisive features of Japanese development in Pre-War days that they had to depend heavily on military industries to develop this technology.