Historical Analysis of Traditional Industries and Local Society in the Transition Period to Modern Japan --- The Case of Awa Indigo Industry ---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01530044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University (1990)
Ehime University (1989)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Masatoshi  Kobe Univ. : Faculty of Economics : Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80122985)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTraditonal Industry / Regional Economy / Turning Point / Awa Indigo / Western Impacts / Capital Accumulation / Composition of Incomes / Modernization / 産地構造 / 肥料商 / 藍商経営 / 肥料問屋
Research Abstract
In this study, we intended to take as an example the case of tha Awa Indigo Industry and to consider how this industry responded to the new conditions in the transition period to modern Japan.
From the second half of the 18th century onward, commodity production in agriculture was widespread all over the country, and specialization of agriculture and rural industries developed steadily. In rural villages which were situated north of the Yoshino River, indigo cultivation was increased. The Awa domain developed into a major indigo production area rapidly.
Toward the end of Tokugawa period, the middle or lower class of producers engaged in indigo industry came to the fore. Along with such structural change of the Awa Indigo Industry, the merchants and manufacturers of Awa came to prosperous and gave large sums to the domain treasury. Such men were the forerunners of the industrialists, traders and bankers of Meiji Japan.
With the opening of the ports in 1858, Japan underwent a shift from a closed economy to an open economy. The opening of Japan to foreign trade caused drastic changes in the domestic economy and traditional industries. In late 19th century Japan, import of foreign-produced indigo was increased. Awa Indigo Industry was not a little hit by the steadily increasing competition from the imported indigo.
According to my study, the Okumura family, who was a late-comer wholesale merchant, tended to withdraw from the manufacturing and trading in Awa indigo and to shift his business activities to selling fertilizers in late 19th century. Adding to it, the business performance of the Takahashi family, who was one of the relatively small-scale producers engaged in indigo industry, went from bad to worse. Thus Awa Indigo Industry was in a critical situation in the late 19th century.