Development of Textile Industry of Bisai Area in Taisho and Showa Era.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01530046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAWA Kimiko  Meijo University Faculty of Commerce Professor, 商学部, 教授 (20022444)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsWoolen Industry / Introduction of Textile-machine / Form of Wage-Payment / Native Place of Workers / 生来高払い賃金と固定給 / 大正・昭和期の毛織物業 / マニュファクチュア / 賃金支拂形態
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is the adjustment and analysis of huge materials of "Suzukama Keori Company". By this analysis, I hope we can make clear the process of converse of production from silk-cotten mixed textile to woolen goods, and the introduce of textile-machine. These process are progressed from the and of Meiji-era to Taisho and Showa-era.
Bisai area of Aich prefecture is one of the main district of textile industry in Edo-era, and now is the most advanced district of woollen industry in Japan. "Suzukama Keori Company" is placed at Sanjo, Okoshi-cho, Bisai-shi. Okoshi-cho is the most advanced district of woollen industry, and "Suzukama Keori Company" was always leading factory from Meiji-era in Bisai area I assorted the huge materials of "Suzukama, Keori Company", and made a list of them. But analysis of these materials is not yet finished. Till the end of march 1991, I was able to make clear the process of introducing textile-machine and analysis of workers.
As to the analysis of workers, I could throw a light to number, ages and native places of workers, term and from of contract of employment, wages, way of wage-payment etc., These contents are very complicated, and are not yet made clear even in the academic circles of Japan. So I convince that the project will contribute to the academic circles.
Outside of this report, I researched the management of this company and the circulation of money and goods. But I cannot report these hemes now.