Economic Reconstruction and Chinese Technocrats in 1930s China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01530047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Satoru  Fukuyama University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (80177633)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChinese Technocrat / Economic Reconstruction / Irrigation Reconstruction / Li yichi / Highway Reconstruction / Mao Yisheng / National Economic Council / Ma Yinchu / 中華民国国民政府の経済建設 / 李儀祉 / 芽以昇
Research Abstract
This Research aims to pigeonhole the data and materials of chinese technocrats (****) who engaged in the economic reconstruction policies in 1930s China and make clear their lives and activities to find their historical characteristics. After the research during two years from April in 1989 to March in 1991, the data of the chinese technocrats who worked for the National Economic Council of National Government of Republic of China were collected. The category of technocrat includes four sub-categories. The first category includes the technocrats who had the expert skill and the posts which make them be able to make plans of reconstruction and to enforce their plans. The second category includes the technocrats who had the expert skill, but didn't have the posts to make them be able to enforce their plans. The third and the fourth categories include the staffs who helped the technocrats in the first and the second categories make and enforce plans. The lives of some technocrats in the first category almost come to clear, for example, Li yichi (***), Cheng Chaoching (***), who were the experts of hydraulic engineering, Mao Yisheng (***), Yang Chenghsun (***), Chao Tsukang (***), who were the experts of civil engineering, and Wu Chuechiao (***), Chao Lieafang (***) who were the experts of agriculture. Especially, in this two years I studied Li (*) who plared and accomplished the irrigation channels in Shenhsi (**).