Globalization of the Economy and Taxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01530052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
ISHI Hiromitsu  Hitotsubashi University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60017530)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsharmonization / global / coordination / double taxation / foreign tax credit / externality / diseconomy / VAT / 移転価格税制 / 外国税額控除 / 銀行秘密 / タックス・ヘイブン / フリ-・ポ-ト / ペ-パ-カンパニ- / 情報 / 税制調和 / 二重課税 / 国外所得免除 / タックス・ウォ-
Research Abstract
Based upon research activities for two years, two papers were written :
(1) On Tax Harmonization
(2) Taxation in the Process of Globalization
The first paper treats with how to harmonize each tax system in different countries towards a relatively unified scheme. In particular, the case of the value-added tax in the EC countries is analyzed from a practical point of view. On the other hand, the second paper discusses the basic framework of taxation as individual country is closely tied with each other in the world.