Project/Area Number |
01530053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Jun Kyoto University, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30025184)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywords | Budget / Information stocks / Intrinsic value / Communication / Acceptant capacities / Learning by doing / Public decision making / Budgetary process / 知的資産 / インフラストラクチャ- / 経済人 / 社会的評価 / 学習理論 / 公的欲求 / 私的欲求 / クラブ財 / 自己実現 / 私的評価 / サイバネティクス / 全人 / 社会正義 |
Research Abstract |
In this report, we find the budgetary process is a kind of consunication system between taxpayers and budgetary policy makers through the channel of the public decision making in the domestic economy. The fundamental contributions to budgetary theory are following : - (1)If we regard voters or taypayers as the tragers of the civilized society, their judgements or mnotivations depend on their cpabilities to learning by doing in the former experiences of the public decision making process. (2)That capabilities mean not only to study the experiences on the activities following private motivations but also to judge from social evaluations of the budgets presented by several political groups. (3)The social evaluations depend on the following elements : - 1)the accumulated information stocks. (above all, intrinsic value that means useful and invaluable information about sciences and arts)that have been succeeded from the former generations and 2)acceptant capacities of the voters(people)from the stocks promoting by the development of the education systems of the society.