Consumer Satisfaction Dissatisfaction in Catalog Shopping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01530063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 商学・経営学
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO K  Kagawa University, economic society, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80035914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬渕 キノエ  香川大学, 経済学部, 教務職員
SEKI Y  Kagawa University, Economic Society, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30116892)
MABUCHI K  Kagawa University, Economic Society, Assistant
竹下 健二  香川大学, 経済学部, 助手 (00036039)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCatalog Shopping / Consumer Satisfaction / Consumer Dissatisfaction / Percieved Risk / 無店舗販売
Research Abstract
Studies on the Mechanism of Consumer Complaints Arising in Catalog Marketing
In order to clarify the responsible consumer characteristics for the distinction whether catalogs were used as a shopping tool of clothings, the data of 1320 women from 18 to 69 years old in kagawa prefecture were analyzed by HAYASHI H. The analysis showed that the variable, age, is most responsible for the distinction whether to use the catalogs and catalogs are less used as a shopping tool with increasing in age. Therefore, in order to neglect the effect by the difference of the age, the data were divided into five parts which were under 29, 30-34, 35-44, 45-59, and above 60 years olds, and then these data were similarly analyzed. The results are summarized as follows :
1. Both of under 44 and above 60 years old women have a risk which the actual good differs slightly from what is shown in the catalog and this risk is most responsible for the distinction whether to use a catalog shopping.
2. In women of 45-59 y … More ears old, watching a leaflet in a news paper and a direct mail is most important factor.
3. As to the other characteristics, the number of window-shopping in a certain period and the convenience in shopping were responsible variables under 34 years old, the income and the number of window-shopping in 35-59 years old, and the number of window-shopping above 60 years old.
In order to predict the future growth of catalog marketing, the characteristics of 419 students (man : women =188 : 231) was examined. The variable, an utilization rate of catalog shopping. were divided three categories which were heavy user, light user, and non user, and then the consumer characteristics of these groups was predicted from 21 variables using HAYASHI H. The most attributable variables in the case of women was the price zone of a consumer good and the perception of the risk whether the actual good was the same as a good shown in a catalog. On the other hand, in the case of man, the resistance to purchases in a retail store was the most attributable variable. Less