Project/Area Number |
01530064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
商学・経営学
Research Institution | Kyoto University (1990) Saga University (1989) |
Principal Investigator |
IMAKUBO Sachiko Kyoto University Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10136591)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | "Foreman's Empire" (Meisterwirtschaft) / "Engineer-Economy" (Engenieurwirtschaft) / Modern Management / Degradation of Trade Skill / Efficiency Improvement / Reduction of Working Hours / Continuous Working Hours / Flexible Working Hours / 労働能率増進策 / 所定労働時間短縮 / 労働時間最適限 / 労働時間濃密化 / 出退勤時刻管理 / 時間外労働 / ライン・スタッフ組織 / 労働者の職場規制力の解体 / 事業部制工場組織 / 職員層の階層分化 |
Research Abstract |
It was a purpose of this research program to analyze the factory reorganization and managerial efficiency improvement (especially working hour management) in the German electric industry in late 19th century. For this many of historical documents of "Siemens-Archiv" etc. were utilized. Main results which were made clear are as follows : 1) At that time manufacturing facilities and work organization were comprehensively emploved and with that the transition from "the Foreman Empire (Meisterwirtschaft)" to the "Engineer economy (Ingenieurwirtschaft)" was made. What it means is the formation of "modern management". 2) This factory reorgainzation brought about a degradation of workers trade skills, and with it the type of main workforce in direct production lines also changed from the skilled to semi-skilled and female workers. However, a large number of skilled workers and their control powers over shop floor working conditions were still largely remained. 3) The working hour management with its three aspects (reduction of working hours, continuous working hours, flexible working hours) was executed interdependently and with increasing intensity, the purpose of which was to assist for the factory reorganization. The working hour management was executed even against the powerful resistances by metallworker unions and the government regulations. This situation reveals one of the important reasons why large scale labor attacts broke out at the beginning of the 20th centurt. These results were published in the "Saga University Economic Review", or are now being published in the "Keizai Ronso (The Economic Review)" (by Kyoto University Economic Society).