Geometric Structures on Manifolds and Representations of Fundamental Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionDepartment of mathematics, Kumamoto University (1990)
Hokkaido University (1989)
Principal Investigator
KAMISHIMA Yoshinobu  Department of Mathematics, Kumamoto University, Associate Professor of Mathematics, 理学部, 助教授 (10125304)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCR-structure / Lorentz structure / Holonomy group / Fundamental group / Spherical CR structure / Conformally flat structure / One parameter group / Topological rigidity / ロ-レンツ構造 / ホロノミ-群 / 共形平坦構造 / oneパラメ-タ群 / Topological viyidity / CR-構造 / CR-多様体 / Schottky-Fuchs構造 / Conformally flat構造 / Conformally flat多様体
Research Abstract
A CR-structure on a 2n + 1 dimensional smooth manifold M consists of a pair (omega, J) satisfying that (i) omega is a contact form of M , and (ii) Let Null omega = {X * TM* omega (X) = 0} which is a codimension 1 sub-bundle of the tangent bundle TM. Then there is a complex structure J on Null omega. Namely J is an almost complex structure on Null omega and when Null omega <cross product> C = T^<1,0> + T^<0,1> is the canonical splitting, it follows that [T^<1,0>, T^<1,0>] * T^<1,0>. In addition a CR-structure is strictly pseudo-convex if the Hermitian pairing Q : T^<10>XT^<1,0> -> C defined by Q (X, Y) = d-omega (X, JY) is positive definite. In 1958 Boothby and Wang introduced the regular contact structure on smooth manifolds and they have established the vibration theorem. A regular CR-structure will be defined as a CR-structure whose underlying contact structure is regular. Then the Boothby and Wang's result will be generalized as follows : M^<2n+1> admits a regular CR-structure if and only if M is a principal circle bundle pi : M -> N over a Kahler manifold N whose fundamental 2-form OMEGA satisfies the following properties ; (1) the euler class of the bundle is represented by an integral cocycle [OMEGA] * H^2 (N ; Z). (2) deta = pi^*OMEGA where eta is a connection form of M.