Topological Study of K-Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代数学・幾何学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISIDA Goro  Kyoto Univ, Fac. of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00027377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Masana  Kyoto univ., Fac. of Sci., Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (80181022)
IRIE Kouyemon  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Sci., Instructor, 理学部, 助手 (40151691)
KONO Akira  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Sci., Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00093237)
MARUYAMA Masaki  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (50025459)
TODA Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60025236)
塚本 千秋  京都大学, 理学部, 助手 (80155340)
足立 正久  京都大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50025285)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsElliptic Cohomology / Modular Forms / K-Theory / Homotopy group / Hecke Operator / Steenrod Operation / Loop Group / Lie group / コホモロジ-群 / K理論 / 形式群 / モジュラ-形式 / 一般コホモロジ-論 / K-理論
Research Abstract
Nishida has studied the elliptic cohomology theory and the theory of modular forms from the homotopical view point following the study of the previous year. A relation between the ring of modular forms and the real cohomology of a certain space was already known, but this year we studied this relation for the mod p case. As one result, we have shown that the trace formula for the Hecke operators after reducing mod p, can be described by the mod p cohomology of the space mentioned above using the Steenrod operations.
On the other hand the theory of p-adic modular forms defined by Serre is closely related to the K-theory. We have defined a p-adic completion of the above space using the mod p K-theory and computed the stable homotopy group. This p-adic homotopy group is quite similar to the group of p-adic modular forms and we hope that these are actually isomorphic.