Project/Area Number |
01540072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
代数学・幾何学
Research Institution | Gakushuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUI Takayoshi Gakushuin Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20080484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZITANI Akira Gakushuin Univ., Fac. Sci., Assist. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (80011716)
KATASE Kiyoshi Gakushuin Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70080489)
IITAKA Shigeru Gakushuin Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011588)
KURODA Shigetoshi Gakushuin Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20011463)
OHTSUKA Makoto Gakushuin Univ., Fac. Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30033765)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Transcendental Numbers / Diophantine Approximation / 代数的独立性 / マ-ラ-関数 / パデ近似 |
Research Abstract |
1. There were presentations of some results on transcendental numbers in the Symposium in Kyoto (June, 1989) and the Annual Meeting of the Mathematical Society of Japan (1989). 2. In January 1990, the third Symposium on the Theory of Transcendental Numbers, which was fully supported by this Grant, was held in Gakushuin University. It contained 10 lectures on Various fields. Some of their titles were : (1) Polynomials of Legendre type and Padeapproximations, (2) Arithmetic Properties of special values of Mahler type functions, (3) On an effective version of the theorem of Tate-Shafarevich, (4) On Morimoto's algorithm. 3. We published the Proceeding of the Symposium in Gakushuin University, which contains 10 lectures, one additional paper and rich bibliography on the theory of transcendental numbers.