| Project/Area Number |
01540086
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
代数学・幾何学
| Research Institution | Meijo University (1990) Konan University (1989) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Noboru Meijo University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20151524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUYA Mamoru Meijo University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80076520)
TAGUTI Tomoyasu Kokan University, Department of Applied Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30140388)
北條 俊一 甲南大学, 理学部, 教授 (00084856)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Hadamard Tournament / Even Tournament / Regular Tournament / Cyclic Tournament / Hamming Weight / Nearly Triple Regular / 3-Blocks Intersection Number / 巡回符号 / 対称群 / 直交ト-ナメント / 反直交ト-ナメント / 近3正則対称デザイン / 2重正則単向グラフ |
| Research Abstract |
(1) We have shown that there exists a regular even tournament for every positive integer v such that v is congruentto 3 modulo 8. (2) We have solved the existence problem for cyclic even tournaments. If v is congruent to 3 modulo 8, then a cyclic even tournament of order v exists if and only if 2 has a singly even order for every prime factor p of v. If v is congruent to 1 modulo 8, then a cyclic even tournament of order v exists if and only if 2 has an odd order for every prime factor p of v. In the second case an intimate relation with a binary cyclic code where the Hamming weight of every code word is a multiple of 4 exists. (3) We have determined the largest number which may be the order of the automorphism group G of a cyclic tournament of order v and the structure of G in such a case. (4) We have improved results of Alspach and Berggren concerning a tournament of order v whose automorphism group has the largest order. Namely we obtained necessary and sufficient conditions for v such that the group is a 3-group or (3, 5)-group. (5) We together with Raposa in Manila, Philippines have shown that the 3-intersection number pair is unique for a nearly triply regular symmetric design of RH-type.