Potential Theory and its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hidenobu  Chiba Univ. Dept. Math. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60009280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGISA Masaru  Chiba Univ. Dept. Math., Associate, 理学部, 助教授 (50189172)
SUGIYAMA Ken-ichi  Chiba Univ. Dept. Math., Associate, 理学部, 助教授 (90206441)
KOSHITANI Sigeo  Chiba Univ. Dept. Math., Associate Profes, 理学部, 助教授 (30125926)
YANAGIHARA Niro  Chiba Univ. Dept. Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70009041)
TAKAGI Ryoichi  Chiba Univ. Dept. Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00015562)
宮本 育子  千葉大学, 理学部, 助手 (00009606)
中神 潤一  千葉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (30092076)
志賀 弘典  千葉大学, 理学部, 助教授 (90009605)
田栗 正章  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (10009607)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsleast harmonic majorant / Dirichlet Problem / Einstein-Kahler metric / Bogomolov-Gieseker type inequality / Chern class / Sylow p-subgroup / p-block of a finite Group / 01Theorem of Phragmen-Lindelof type / フラグマンーリンデレ-フ型の定理 / 最小調優関数 / デイリクレ問題 / アインスタインーケェ-ラ-計量 / ラプラスーベルトラミ-演算子 / II型因子環 / ポテンシヤル論 / 劣調和関数 / 境界値問題 / ツェ-タ-関数 / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / 差分方程式 / システム理論
Research Abstract
1. For a subharmonic function u defined on a cone or on a cylinder which is dominated on the boundary by a certain function, we generalize the classical Phragmen-Lindelof theorem by making a harmonic majorant of u and show that if u is non-negative in addition, our harmonic majorant is the least harmonic majorant. As an application, we gave a result concerning the classical Dirichlet problem on a cone or on a cylinder-with an unbounded function defined on the boundary.
2. Solving a degenerate Monge-Ampere equation, we shall construct a family of Einstein-Kahler metrics on the smooth part of minimal varieties of general type. We shall show a subsequence of this family of Einstein-Kahler metrics converges to an Einstein-Kahler metric, whose cohomology class corresponds properly to a negative constant multiple of the first Chern class of the variety. An inequality between Chern numbers for minimal varieties, so called Bogomolov-Gieseker type inequality, will be proved. We shall obtain a sufficient condition for the tangent sheave of certain varieties to be stable.
3. Isaacs and Smith gave several character-theoretic characterizations of finite p-solvable groups G with p-length one. They gave four equivalent conditions for a finite group G with a Sylow p-subgroup P. We generalized this to an arbitrary p-block B of a finite group G in our previous paper. The purpose of this note is to complement this.