| Project/Area Number |
01540133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
解析学
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kinji Hyogo Univ. of Teacher Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (20004468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA Hiroshi Hyogo Univ. of Teacher Education, Assistant professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80028266)
YABUKI Haruichi Hyogo Univ. of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40027371)
NOMURA Yasunori Hyogo Univ. of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20029630)
ITAGAKI Yoshio Hyogo Univ. of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30006431)
YANAGIHARA Hiroshi Hyogo Univ. of Teacher Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00033803)
小池 敏司 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (60161832)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | parabolic equation / uniqueness / backward uniqueness / 方物型方程式 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1960, Lions and Malgrange have disputed on the backward uniqueness of the solutions of the parabolic equations and this problem is still open up to now. We completely solve it in case of the space dimension 1. That is, we give a sufficient condition for the backward uniqueness of the solutions of the parabolic equations associated with the realizations in L^2 (0.1) of the ordinary differential operators of order 2m under 2m boundary conditions. This result is published in the Journal of Mathematical Society of Japan.