Properties of Pseudo-differential Operators and Their Applications to Hyperbolic Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazuo  Instructor, 総合科学部, 講師 (80079037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZAKI Yoshiharu  Assistant, 総合科学部, 助手 (70079036)
SHINKAI Kenzo  Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (50079034)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordshyperbolic equation / ultra wave front set / Gevrey class / propagation of singularity / Cauchy problem / Fourier integral operator / complex phase function / pourus media equation / フ-リエ積分作用素 / ジェヴレイ関数 / 波面集合 / 擬微分作用素
Research Abstract
The fundamental solution of the Cauchy problem for a hyperbolic operator is given in the form of Fourier integral operator. As shown below, when the problem is not C^* well-posed, the symbol of the fundamental solution has exponential growth, that is, it is estimated not only from above but also from below by (1) <numerical formula> The constant kappa in (1) corresponds to the constant in the necessary and sufficient condition for the well-posedness in Gevrey classes. In order to study this phenomenon we define UWF^<(mu)>(u) (ultra wave front sets) for u that belongs to the space of ultradist ributions S{kappa}' by <numerical formula> where X * S{kappa}*C^*_ and xi belongs to a conic neighborhood of xi_<omicron>. Then by using UWF^<(mu)>(u) we can state the propagation of very high singularities for the solution of not C^* well-posed Cauchy problem. We also construct the ndamental solutions of the Cauchy problem for degenerate hyperbolic operators (2) <numerical formula> (3) <numerical formula> with an even integer j and we investigated other related topics.