Separation and Fusion of Information in Stochastic Processes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HITSUDA Masuyuki  Kumamoto University Fac. Sci. Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50024237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAISHO Yasumasa  Kumamoto University Fac. Eng., Lecturer., 工学部, 講師 (70195973)
OKA Yukimasa  Kumamoto University Fac. Sci., Ass, Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50089140)
OSHIMA Yoichi  Kumamoto University Fac. Eng. Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20040404)
吉田 清  熊本大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80033893)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsGaussian process / Brownian motion / Canonical representation / filtering / innovation / stochastic integral / stochastic equation. / 新生過程 / 再生核ヒルベルト空間 / マルチンゲ-ル / 多重マルコフ過程
Research Abstract
Stochastic processes, especially Gaussian processes, increase their own information as time-parameter is increasing. The fact is described in terms of the increasing systems of sigma-fields generated by the "past" of the processes. It is generally difficult to find out the structure of the increasing system of the sigma-fields. In the theory of Gaussian processes, the structures are considered by P. Levy, T. Hida and many authors. The so-called Levy-Hida canonical representation makes it possible to find out the innovation from a given Gaussian process. In other words, we can find how many independent increments processes are included in the Gaussian process. In the present investigation, a Gaussian semimartingale is considered from the view point of the "innovation problems". The main results are (1) establishment of necessary an d sufficient condition for a Gaussian semimartingale to have the single innovation (equivalently to have multiplicity one), and (2) an extension of the innovation theorem due to Shiryaev and Kailath. The second result is well applicable to the theory of canonical representation.