Project/Area Number |
01540208
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Noriaki (1990) Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30209720)
馬場 直志 (1989) 北海道大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70143261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOBE Syuzo National Astronomical Observatory, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (20012867)
KAKUMA Seiichi Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90204338)
BABA Naoshi Hokkaido University, Fac. of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70143261)
三浦 則明 北海道大学, 工学部, 助手 (30209720)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Stellar spectroscopy / Speckle / Stellar interferometry / Objective spectra / Double star / 分光 |
Research Abstract |
It was difficult to get high-spatial resolution spectra from the ground because the atmospheric turbulence degrades a stellar image. The objective of our project is to extract objective prism spectra with high-spatial resolution, in spite of the atmospheric turbulence. Here we apply stellar speckle technique to get diffraction-limited information. In February, 1990, we made spectral speckle observation with 188cm telescope at the Okayama Astrophysical Observatory. We used our spectral speckle camera, which was developed with the aid of this grant. We observed a point-star, Zeta-Tau. Through the data analysis of this star, we could extractits objective-prism spectrum from the dispersed speckle patterns. We also observed ADS 16836, a double star. In this case, we could separate the spectra of the primary star and the secondary star. From the above results, it is confirmed that we can get objective-prism spectra of stellar objects with high-spatial resolution, even if from the ground. Thus we could perform the main part of the purpose of this project.