Project/Area Number |
01540227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKAWA Tatuya Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60004264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Souechi Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50184479)
SAWADA Tatsuro Nara Women's University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30029566)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Three-body force / piNN-, rhoNN cut-off mass / Mass difference of ^3H and ^3He / Charge symmetry breaking / Gamov-Teller matrix element / y-scaling / Radiative capture of polarized deuteron / Faddeev equation / πNNー,ρNN・形状因子 / πNNー,ρNNー切断音量 / ガモラ・テラ-行列要素 / yスケ-リング / △の非静的効果 / ^3Hと ^3Heの質量差 / ファデエフ方程式 / 荷電独立 / 荷電対称 / ベ-タ崩壊 / 分解能 / 中性子・重陽子散乱 |
Research Abstract |
We made a code by which a Faddeev equation with three-body force, Coulomb force, charge asymmetry and charge dependent forces is very quickly solved. Utilizing this code we obtained the following results. 1. Taking account of a rho- and pi-meson exchange three-body force effect, we obtain the triton binding energy of 8.44MeV, which is very close to the experimental value of 8.48MeV. 2. We obtained ^3H-^3He mass difference of 760<plus-minus>14keV, which is very close to the experimental value of 7.64keV. 3. We obtained the Gamov-Teller matrix element of ROO<3>(0.962<plus-minus>0.002), which agrees with the experimental value. 4. Through these calculations we conclude LAMBDA_<piNN> = 0.8GeV and LAMBDA_<rhoNN> = 1.3-1.5GeV. 5. We showed that the rho-, pi-exchange three nucleon potential can reproduce the y-scaling. 6. We showed that the analyzing power of the radiative capture of the polarized deuteron can be reproduced only by taking account of a three-body force. 7. We derived the Faddeev equation on the basis of a new Mphiller matrix theory.