| Project/Area Number |
01540229
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
核・宇宙線・素粒子
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
MARUMORI Toshio Inst. of Phys., Univ. of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 教授 (10037145)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Yukio Inst. of Phys., Univ. of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 助手 (50189510)
UNE Tsutomu Inst. of Phys., Univ. of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 講師 (60015766)
KOHMURA Toshitake Inst. of Phys., Univ. of Tsukuba, 物理学系, 助教授 (20015556)
岸本 照夫 筑波大学, 物理学系, 助教授 (30132989)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Nuclear Dynamics / Self-Consistent Field / Collective Motion / Large-Amplitude / Nonlinear Resonance / Effective Interaction / Hadronic System / Relativistic System / 非線形動力学 / 大振幅集団運動 / ハドロン多体問題 / 相対論的有限系 / 原子核の回転運動 / 原子核の自己無撞着性 / 自己無撞着集団座標の方法 / 相対論的ハドロン多性問題 / 自己無撞着有効相互作用 / 原子核の集団回転運動 / 相対論的多体問題 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Applying the self-consistent collective coordinate(SCC)method within the framework of the time-dependent Haxtree-Fock(TDHF)theory, the dynamical behavior of trajectories of many body states in a simple model was numerically simulated on the workstation. This investigation clarified that the instability of a regular motion is closely connected with the occurrence of non-linear resonances ; the resonances reorganize another type of regular i-notion. Under the condition that there exists a dense set of non-linear resonances, the collective motion exhibits dissipative behavior. The numerical simulations for the quantal formulation of the SCC method have also been carried out, which show a good correspondence to those in the TDHF case. 2. (1)The SCC method was applied to nudeer collective rotation and the numerical calculation for the ground rotational band was carried out ; it has made dear that the couplings to vibrational and low-lying ioncollective modes modify the property of collect
… More
ive rotation. (2)The theory for the self-consistent effective interactions was applied to the case that there are velocity-dependent terms in the nuclear mean field. It was shown that the derived interactions give large effects on collective rotation. The self-consistent effective three-body interaction was shown to play an essential role in maintaining the integrity of coexistent collective modes. (3)The transition of collective to noncollective rotation at the band termination was followed y the generator coordinate method. 3. For finite nuclei as relativistic hadronic many-body systems, a theory for generalizing self-consistent field which incorporates nucleon-nucleoft(lorrelations generated by mesons was formulated, and its effectiveness was confirmed by numerical calculation using relativistic wavepacket expansion. The formalism for a time-dependent generalized self-consistent field was also developed to investigate the stability of the relativistic Hartree state in finite nuclei ; this investigation clarified that it is inevitable to take nucleons in negative-energy states into account. In summary, this project, based on the theories which were proposed originally by this group, has carried out many extensions and applications and prepared for. the future development of the theories. Less