Conformal invariance and superstring theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Norisuke  Department of Physics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80108448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANG Sung-Kil  National Laboratory for High Energy Physics, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70201118)
磯 親  東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (90016030)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsconformal invariance / supersting theory / operator product expansion / matrix model / two-dimensional gravity / Liouville field / area-preserving diffeomorphism / supersymmetry / ビランロ代数 / 非摂動的効果 / W代数 / ビラソロ代数 / チャ-ン・サイモン・ゲ-ジ理論 / ウェス・ズミノ模型 / カラビ・ヤオ空間
Research Abstract
Superstring Theory is the most promising candidate for a unified theory including gravity. The most basic principle underlying the superstring theory is the conformal invariance in the two-dimensional world sheet. The conformal invariance also plays a crucial role in classifying the second order phase transition in statistical physics in two demensions. Recent progress in matrix models provides a powerful non perturbative treatment of two-dimensional gravity form the viewpoint of discretized theory. Continuum approach based on the Liouville field theory is complementary and particularly useful in revealing physical content.
We have studied the conformal field theory coupled to two-dimensional gravity using the continuum approach. We have succeeded to analyze the partition function and correlation functions in the case of conformal matter with the unit central charge. This case is especially interesting from the viewpoint of string therory, since it allows a space-time interpretalon in the usual sense. We have found that the operator product expansion is very useful in unraveling the singularity structure of the two-dimensional gravity coulpled with the conformal matter. We are also studying the coupling of physical states using the symmetry of area-preserving diffeomorphisms.