The investigation of hadronic final state in high energy neutrino emulsion reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Noriyuki  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (70024049)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsNeutrino Charged Current Interaction / Grey Track Particles / Hadronic Mass W / KNO Scaling / Cumulative Prothon / Cumulative Effect / Nudlear Scaling / Reinteraction Model / Heavy Ionized粒子(Track) / シャワ-粒子(n_s) / Black粒子(Track) / Grey粒子(Track) / 全ハドロン不変質量W^2 / Leading Particle System(LPS) / time duration / シャワ-粒子 / Black TRACK(粒子) / Grey Track(粒子) / Bjorkenのx
Research Abstract
Multiplicity, angular and energy characteristics of secondary particles produced in the charged current inelastic interactins of neuntrinos with emulsion nuclei, were investigated. The average number of grey and black track particles are nearly indpendent on the incident neutrino energy whereas the average number of showers increases slowly with it. The ratio of events with zero grey track muliplicity in neutrino emulsion and proton-emulsion is 0.48<plus-minus> 0.06 and 0.27<plus-minus>0.02 respectively. It has been shown that recoiling nucleons (grey track) determines the excitation energy in the hit nucleus and this excitation is independent of the number and nature of produced particles. Both space and azumuthal angular distributions of grey tracks has an enhancement at 180゚ which is the opposite direction of the emitted m
A cumulative effect in interactions of neutrino with emulsion nuclei in 10-200 GeV was investigated. Energy spectrum slope parameter of cumulative protons was measured to be T_<delta>=47.0<plus-minus>5.0 MeV, which is in a good agreement with the results of other (anti) neutrino and hadron experiments. A dependence power index of relative mean yield of cumulative protons was found to be a=0.68<plus-minus>0.12 for a range 20-80.
The mean yields of cumulative proton are nearly independent on the four momentum square Q^2 and neutrino energy E_<upsilon>. The backward proton (cumulative proton) events also exhibit features expected from several reinteractions, Because the more forward protons there are, the more backward protons are produced.