Elementary Excitation Modes Built on Superdeformed High-Spin States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYANAGI Kenichi  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70025451)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSuperdeformed rotation band / High-Spin State / Yrast Spectroscopy / Octupole Vibration / Cranking Model / Pairing Correlation / Particle-Vibration Coupling / Decoupling Factor / 超変形状態 / 巨大共鳴 / 回転バンド / 核構造
Research Abstract
We have constructed a computer program that can find all solutions of the RPA equations for elementary excitation modes built on superdeformed high-spin states. Using this computer program, we have systematically investigated properties of multipole vibrations, both isoscalar and isovector types, which could be created on superdeformed rotation bands.
The most important conclusion of this research is the theoretical prediction that the superdeformed nuclei with axis ratio 2 : 1 could be quite soft against the octupole deformations with the symmetry Y30, Y31 and Y32. Thus, existence of new types of soft vibrational modes having such symmetries are suggested, and the possibility of observing electric dipole transitions associated with them by means of the next generation of gamma-ray detector system has been discussed. The microscopic structure of these new modes and their change in character associated with the increase of the angular momentum of the rotational motion have been investigated in detail.