Coupled-Channel Theory of Muon Catalyzed Fusion Cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA Masayasu  Kyushu Univ. Fac. of Science Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10037210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHIRO Masanobu  Univ. of Fisheries Ass. Prof., 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsMuon Catalyzed Fusion / Muon / Muonic Molecule / Copuled Channel Method / Muon Transfer Reaction / Lunar Source of ^3He / 分子内核融合 / 複素座標回転法 / 組替えチャネル結合法 / ミュ-オン・ヘリウム付着率
Research Abstract
Some of the important theoretical subjects on the muon catalyzed fusion have been studied.
1. Study of muon transfer reactions
A computer program based on the Non-adiabatic coupled-rearrangement-channel method was completed and has been applied to the muon transfer reaction dmu(1s)+t->tu(1s)+d. In the low energy region (0.001-0.05 eV), a good agreement with the observed result was obtained. At higher energies (-50 eV), though no observation is reported, we found two-order enhancement of the reaction. Using this result, we can predict that, in the triple mixture of H_2+D_2+T_2, we shall have also two-order enhancement of the muon transfer reaction, which will be a good news for the muon catalyzed fucion study.
2. Muon catalyzed fusion with D- ^3He
Possibility of effective muon catalyzed fusion with the use of D and ^3He has been studied. Coupled-channel calculation has been made for the width of the molecular resonance of (d ^3Hemu). Unfortunately, it is found that particle decay of (d ^3Hemu) molecular ion has much larger rate than the fusion rate in the molecular ion.
3. Accurate calculation of the energy level of (dtmu)
Coupled-channel calculation has been performed for the precise determination of the energy of the J=v=1 state of (dtmu). We derived accurately, the corrections to the energy arising from the elrectron screening, relativistic effect and vacuum polarization.