Analyses of Hypernuclear Production and Pionic Decay Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 核・宇宙線・素粒子
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
MOTOBA Toshio  Osaka Electro-Communication University, Laboratory of Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90121863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITONAGA Kazunori  Miyazaki Medical College, Laboratory of Physics, Professor, 教授 (90029546)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsHypernucleus / Polarization / kaon Induced Reaction / Pion Induced Reaction / Kaon Photoproduction / Pionic Decay / Weak Interaction / Strangeness / スピン反応 / 偏極ハイパ-核 / (K^ー,π^ー)反応 / (π^+,K^+)反応 / π中間子的崩壊 / (π^+、K^+)反応 / (K^-、π^-)反応 / ストレンジネス / DWIA / 配位混合
Research Abstract
The extensive theoretical analyses have been performed for the hypernuclear production by all the (K^-, pi^-), (pe^+, K^+) and (gamma, K^+) reactions on the p-shell nuclear targets. We use the reliable hypernuclear wave functions obtained in the extended Cohen-Kurath type calculations. The second improvement in the theoretical treatment has been exploited by starting with the elementary amplitudes including the spin-flip component. The existing reaction data are successfully explained by our model with new framework. Furthermore we can predict not only various reaction cross sections but also the polarization abilities of the three reactions. The characteristics of these processes are clarified to be very useful in future hypernuclear spectroscopy.
The pionic weak decay rates are systematically evaluated for wide region of hypernuclei : s-shell, p-shell, sd-shell and typical heavy systems up to the lead region. The full form of pion-nucleus optical potential is employed with the consistent vertex renormalization. Thus we present the standard theoretical estimates of pionic decays for light-to heavy hypernuclei. For heavy systems, we discussed an interesting interplay between the Pauli blocking and the restoration due to pion distortion as a function of mass number. For p-shell and sd-shell region, we emphasized a remarkable shell-structure dependence which should be useful in the detailed analysis. For very light LAMBDA- and LAMBDA LAMBDA-hypernuclei, the continuum pion spectra for the three-body unbound final states are calculated in the frame work of Kapur-Peierls method. The comparison with existing data are satisfactory.