Correlation of Ionic Conductivity with Intersurface Phenomena in Superionic-Conductor-Superlattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Michisuke  Niigata Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20018881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONASHIRO Katsukuni  Ryukyu Univ., General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (10045164)
TACHIBANA Fumio  Niigata Univ., Information Processing Center, Professor, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (60092706)
OKAZAKI Hideo  Niigata Univ., General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (60018265)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSuperionic Conductor / Superlattice / Ionic Conductivity / Simulation / Diffusion Coefficient / Inter-surface Wave / Collective Motion / Silver Iodide / 決化銀
Research Abstract
A computer simulation by a molecular dynamics method at constant volume has been performed to a model system which is composed of accumulating two different ionic conductors :・・・AgI-Ag_2S-AgI-Ag_2S・・・. Along the c-axis (z-axis), AgI-parts are compressed and Ag_2S-parts are stretched. About 3% of Ag ions in Ag_2S-parts have been transfered to AgI-parts. The self-diffusion coefficient of Ag ions in AgI-parts decreases by 40-50 % compared with that in a single AgI-system, while the diffusion coefficient of Ag ions in Ag_2S-parts increases by 30 % compared with that in a single Ag_2S-system. The ionic conductivity of the superlattice-system is larger than that of either material of the AgI-system or Ag_2S-system. The calculation suggests the possibility of the existence of a new material which has a larger ionic conductivity.
In this calculation, the newtonian equations of motion of the particles in a fixed MD cell of volume V have been solved numerically. The total energy E has been conserved, and thus the ensemble generated by the simulation is the microcanonical or (E,V,N) ensemble. But these conditions of simulation are not the same as those normally encountered in experiments. The usual experiments are performed under conditions of constant temperature and constant pressure or (T,P,N) conditions. Then we are now performing the MD calculation at constant pressure to the superionic superlattice-system, with also considering the electronic polarizability of anions.