Magnetic Properties of New spin-Peierls-like Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Seishi  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90112359)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsCyanine dye / TCNQ complex / Spin-Peierls transition / Low dimensional magnet / Spin dynamics / スピン-パイエルス転移
Research Abstract
Some new substances in which spin-Peierls transition seems to be observed were synthesized and their magnetic properties were investigated in two years from 1989 to 1990.
(l) Preparation of high quality crystals of organic salts
Some (cyanine dye-TCNQ) organic complex salts of which magnetic properties suggest the presence of spin-Peierls transition were synthesized and their high quality single crystals were obtained.
(2) Temperature dependence of magnetic spin-susceptibility
The spin-susceptibility of some salts were measured as a function of temperature by Faraday method. Two of the salts show an anomaly at low temperatures. Though the susceptibility at high temperatures were well described by a model of one-dimensional magnet, it abruptly, decreases at low temperatures.
(3) Electron spin resonance (ESR)
A single absorption of ESR is observed in the single crystals of the salts. The linewidth of the absorption strongly depends on the temperature and the direction of applied magnetic field. The temperature dependence of the susceptibility suggests the presence of spinPeierls transition at a low temperature. However, no anomaly is observed in the ESR spectra near the temperature. It is not clear whether the abrupt decrease of the susceptibility results in so-called spin-Peierls transition.
(4) Publications
A part of this research have been published in J. Mag. Mag. Materials 90&91 (1990) 241 with the title "Magnetic Properties of an Organic Ion-Radical Salt : DETzNC-[TCNQ]_2".