The Study of Fermi Surfaces of the Intermetallic Compounds Between Rare-Earths and Nickel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University (1990)
富山県立大谷短期大学 (1989)
Principal Investigator
MAEZAWA Kunihiko  Toyama Prefectural University Faculty of enginering Asociate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90099408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONUKI Yositika  University of Tukuba Institute of Material Science Asociate Profrssor, 物質工学系, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmixed valence material / de Haas-van Alphen effect / high field magnetoresistance / CeNi / cerium compound / solid-state electro-transport / 高磁場磁気低抗 / LaNi / PrNi / ドリ-ス・ファンアルフェン効果
Research Abstract
The Fermi surfaces of the CeNi and other rare earth-nickel compounds have been investigated by means of de Haas-van Alphen (dHvA) effect and high field magnetoresistance. CeNi is characterized as a mixed valence material, and the f electron could be considered to strongly hybridize to the conduction electrons and becomes itinerant. We have successfully grown the high quality single crystals by a Czochralski method and a solid-state electro-transport method.
As the experimental results, the Fermi surface of LaNi contains two open surfaces elongated along the b- and c-axes. Many dHvA branches with the frequencies ranged from 0.7 MG to 150 MG were found in the fundamental planes. In CeNi, the open orbits exist along the b- and c-axes as same as LaNi. Four dHvA branches have been found along the b-axis and two branches along the a-axis. The cyclotron masses of CeNi are about ten times heavier than those of LaNi. From these results and the comparison with a band calculation, it was concluded that the f electron is itinerant.
On the other hand, the behaviors of the magnetoresistance in PrNi and NdNi are different from LaNi and CeNi, because of the absence of an open orbit along the c-axis. Many dHvA branches with the frequencies ranged from 2 MG to 40 MG have been observed in PrNi. The frequencies along the b-axis are 4.3 MG and 1.3 MG and the effective masses are 2.2 m_0 and 1.06 m_0, respectively. These values are the same as that in LaNi. The obvious difference from LaNi is the presence of branches with low frequencies, being centered at the a-axis. This difference from LaNi was discussed based on the effect of a ferromagnetic ordering.