Instability of Pattern Mode in Nematic Liquid Crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Y.  Tokyo Institute of Technology Biological Sciences, Ass. Prof., 生命理工学部, 助教授 (50134812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKUBO T.  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Appl. Physics, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10016040)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsLiquid Crystal / Electrohydrodynamics / Williams Domain / Pattern Forming / Flattness / Lorentian / パタ-ン振動 / 空間構造 / 電気流体 / ネマティック液晶 / カオス化過程 / ウイリアムズドメイン
Research Abstract
We have experimentally studied a forming process of the Williams domain which appears above a threshold of voltage applied across a thin layer of liquid crystal. Temporal behaviors of the image intensity representing a structure of the stripped pattern have been investigated for the thin layers of liquid crystal confined in cells with some different aspect ratios and have been analyzed by the method of Fourier transformation. We have found that a wave number spectrum line, which reflects the structure of Williams domain, appears in the initial stage of the forming process and evolves keeping a Lorentian line shape. The characteristics, furthermore, have been found to be independent of the cell size, which shows the forming process of Williams domain is caused from a bulk-like interaction in the electrohydrodynamics of liquid crystal. We have also found a flattness, which reflects local fluctuations of the Williams domain, increases in the early stage of the forming process. It has been understood that the growth of the local fluctuations facilitates the evolution of the main mode corresponding to the Williams domain.