Studies on Time-Space Structure of Metastable States in Many-Body Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI T  Kyoto Univ., Physics Prof., 教養部, 教授 (40025367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA S  Kyoto Univ., Physics Asst. Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (10143372)
TOMITA H  Kyoto Univ., Physics Asst. Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (70025477)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMetastable state / Fuzzy spin / Randomness / TDGL / Pattern / Simulation / Triangular-AF / LRO / 双極能率 / 三角格子 / 1次相転移 / ファジ-スピンモデル / 空間パタ-ン / 保存的TDGL / セルダイナミックス / 双極子能率
Research Abstract
Existence of metastable energy states in a system has an essential effect on its dynamical behavior. Here we studied nature of the metastable states from the point of space and time structure.
T. Kawasaki studied the Fuzzy Spin Model, which shows a similar nature of spin glasses in that it has many metastable states. It is found that one of the important factor for richness of the states is randomness in the system, which make significant energy barriers to relaxation of the system.
H. Tomita studied geometry of the patterns generated in unstable states of quenched binary systems. He insisted that the isotropic nature of such systems described by the order-parameter conserving TDGL equation should be preserved if the thermal noise is neglected. This fact was confirmed by the computer simulation using the cell-dynamics model, and was related to the q^4-law of the structure function.
S. Miyashita studied, using Monte Carlo Simulation, characteristic properties of the ordered states in the complex systems. In the system with competing interactions effects of multi-degenerated modes were investigated in static and dynamic behavior of the system. In the diluted system long-time relaxation was analyzed taking into account of existence of multi-relaxation processes