Dynamical Structure Study of the Disordered Phases of Crystalline Lipid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Yamaguchi University Physics Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00127797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Takanao  Yamaguchi University Liberal Art Lectureer, 教養部, 構師 (30184154)
HARA Tetsuhiko  Yamaguchi University Physics Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60034724)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLipid / Liquid Crystal / Dynamical Structure / Computer Simulation / Phase Transition / Soft Mode / 構造不安定性 / コンピュ-タ・シミュレ-ション / コンピュ-タ-・シミュレ-ション / X線散漫散乱 / 誘電測定 / 単結晶 / n-アルコ-ル
Research Abstract
Under support by the grant, we made the following researches on the dynamical structures of lipid systems by computer simulations and analytical calculations.
(1) Computer Simulations : A dynamical structure of a long chain hydrocarbon confined in a crystalline field potential was studied by Monte Carlo simulation. The chain is straightened by strong crystalline field ; the independent rotations of dihedral angles are prohibited giving rise to an effective long range interaction along the chain. The interaction was found to cause an anomalous mode of the conformational fluctuation ( was vector k=1/4c ) which grows with decreasing potential. It is considered to be a sort of soft mode in the hydrocarbon chain.
(2) The characteristic mode of conformational fluctuation was further studied by an analytical method. The conformational fluctuation was expressed by a fluctuation of dihedral angles. A kind of normal mode analysis was made, and it suggested a presence of a precursor of the anomalous fluctuation predicted by the MC simulation.