Statistical Mechanics of Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物性一般(含極低温・固体物性に対する理論)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Kyozi  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40037164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKATSU Toshihiro  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20214596)
SEKIMOTO Ken  Kyushu Univ., Fac. Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00179342)
NAGAI Tatsuzo  Kyushu Kyoritsu Univ., Fac. Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60069325)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPattern Formation / Complex Fluids / Phase Transition / Interfaces / Topological Defects / Phase Separation / Computer Experiments / Statistical Mechanical Theory / 粒界成長 / 石鹸泡 / バ-テックス模型 / 弾性と塑性 / ブロック共重合体 / レオロジ- / 界面活性剤 / ハイブリッド模型 / セル構造 / スケ-ル則 / ゲル / 体積相転移 / ミクロエマルジョン
Research Abstract
The main purpose of the traditional statistical physics has been, in general, to explain macroscopic phenomena in terms of features of microscopic elements of the material, like atoms and molecules. However, in these processes, one often faces a difficulty particularly in the problems where long-range interactions play an essential role, e. g. phase transition phenomena. In such problems, it is often useful to adopt coarse-grained descriptions. A typical example is the critical phenomena.
In this study, we start from a macroscopic continuum model, called Ginzburg-Landau model, which can be derived. by coarse-graining microscopic models. Such a continuum description is sometimes inadequate and should be supplemented by taking account of localized singularities, like interfaces. We studied the following problems, in each of which interafces play a crucial role ;
1) Statistical Mechanics of Cellular Pattern Formation
2) Phase Coexistence of Gels
3) Pattern Formation in Sytems Containing Surfactants
These problems are important not only in the field of fundamental physics but also in the field of applied sciences. Some of our researches has exploratory aspects, which should be refined in the future studies.