Theoretical study of dynamic behavior of exotic atoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takeshi  Univ. Tsukuba Inst. Appl. Phys. Professor, 物理工学系, 教授 (30111363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shunsuke  Tsukuba college of Tech. Professor, 教授 (10091919)
TOSHIMA Nobuyuki  Univ. Tsukuba Inst. Appl. Phys. Assoc. Prof., 物理工学系, 助教授 (10134488)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordsexotic atoms / muon catalyzed fusion / positronium / ミュ-オン分子 / ミュオン触媒核融合 / 反水素原子 / ミュ-オン / 核融合
Research Abstract
X-ray spectrum due to the deexcitation of a muonic molecule palphamu with total angular momentum J=1 composed of ^4He, ^1H (and its isotopes), and a muon was investigated. It was shown that there is a small second peak in the spectrum of palphamu and the life time of the muonic molecules is three times longer than that determined by a previous calculation. We found 11 resonant states with J=0 and 12 with J=1 for (ddmu)^+, and 9 states with J=0 and 10 with J=1 for (dtmu)^+. Some of the resonant energies, relative to the n=2 level of the muonic atoms, are less than than the dissociation energy of D_2, and therefore these states may play some role in muon-catalyzed fusion. Using the hyperradial adiabatic expansion method, dmu + t collisions are studied at thermal energies. Reasonable agreement with a previous calculation by the distorted-atomic-orbital method was obtained. The formation rate of a complex muonic molecule[(dtmu)dee] was calculated using the Jacobi coordinate system that satisfies the correct asymptotic boundary conditions. The obtained rate is larger than a previous calculation by one order of magnitude and agrees with the experiment. The cross sections for positronium formation were calculated by means of the TCDW method and the second Born approximation.