Project/Area Number |
01540308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Katsuhiko University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00111914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Jun'ichi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50212303)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Cosmology / Nucleosynthesis / Early Universe / 軽元素 / 宇宙論 / クオ-ク・ハドロン相転移 |
Research Abstract |
From recent studies of nucleosynthesis in inhomogeneous universe, it has been pointed out that 1) OMEGA_B=1model becomes consistent with light element observations, 2) heavy elements including r-process elements are abundantly synthesized, and 3) ^9Be plays a role of the indicator of inhomogeneity since ^9Be is also abundantly synthesized. These suggestions were, however, based on a simple two-zone model in which back diffusion of neutrons are neglected during the nucleosynthesis. In the present investigation, it was shown that 1) the upper limit of OMEGA_B which is consistent with light element observations is almost the same as that of homogeneous case, OMEGA_B=0.06h^<-2>,2) the ^9Be abundance in the simple two-zone model is overestimated at least two orders of magnitude in plausible parameter space and 3) the abundances of CNO elements are very small in the proper range of baryon/photon ratio consistent with the abundances of light elements.