Theoretical Study of Electron Capture Processes from Hydrogen Atoms and Molecules by Multiply Charged Ions of Carbon, Nitrogen and Oxygen.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKURA Noriyuki  Niigana University Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (40111314)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsElectron Capture / Charge Transfer / Electron Transfer / Molecular Base / Multiply Charged Ion / Inelastic Collision / Charge Exchange / 水素 / 低,中間エネルギ-衝突
Research Abstract
1. Quantum-mechanical close-coupling programs for the cases of two, three, and thirty channels were completed.
2. Electron-capture cross sections for (N^<6+>, O^<7+> + H) systems were calculated by the following method ; (1) the calculation of the electronic state by the GVB-CI method, (2) the calculation of the radial and angular couplings with ETF, (3) the calculation of the cross sections by a semi-classical and a quantum-mechanical methods at higher and lower collision energies, respectively. Obtained results are in good agreement with experimental ones.
3. Electron-capture cross sections were calculated for (N^<5+> + H) system. Our results agree very well with experiments. At low collision energies, there appeared a large broad maximum arising from orbiting mechanism. At still lower collision energies, several shape resonances due to rovibrational states of the transient quasi-molecule were found.
4. Calculations of the electron-capture processes for (N^<4+> + H) system were performed. The agreement of the present calculation with measurements is excellent at all energies. A interesting structure appeared in the total cross section at intermediate collision energies.
5. Electron-capture cross sections for (C^<5+> + H) system were calculated. The results are in good agreement with experiments. By comparing these results with those of (B^<5+> + H) and (N^<5+> + H) systems, a interesting core effect was discovered.
6. For (O^<5+> + H) system, electron-capture cross sections were calculated. Our results indicate that in addition to single electron capture, two electron process (transfer excitation) are very important in this system. Agreement with the most recent experiment is reasonable.