Earth Surface Movement Inferred from Grain-size Variation in Pond Sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAYA Kenji  The Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kobe University Assistant Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (30161029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOZUMI Yasuto  Chemical Institute, Kyoto University Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (50027603)
OKIMURA Takashi  Faculty of Engineering, Kobe University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50031125)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMass movement / Man-made landform / Pond sediment / Grain size / Heavy rainfall / 地形改変地 / 粒度分析 / X線写真
Research Abstract
Grain-size analysis of pond sediments in the Rokko Mountains shows that years of heavy rainfalls can traced in the grain-size sequences for the past 50 years. These years show up as prominent coarsenings in the grain-size distribution. This coarse layer was used to cross date undated sediment to dated sediment in the heavy rainfall area in the mountains. Sediment from a pond somewhat distant from the area was cross-dated to sediment in the mountain pond by the use of peak values of ^<137>Cs data. Changes in grain-size distribution show differences in the erosional and sedimentary environments of the ponds in the mountain area and in the area just to the west of the mountains ; prominent coarsening severe heavy rainfall area and non prominent coarsening in less heavy rainfall areas that are correlated with rainfall distribution in times of heavy rain. These results show that grain-size analysis can provide a very useful tool for reconstructing the erosional environments during the past 10^1-10^2 years.