Computer Simulation of an Acoustic Tomography System with Application to the Kuroshio in the East China Sea Shelf Edge.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 気象・海洋・陸水学
Research InstitutionInter. Grad. School of Eng. Sci., Kyushu Univ.
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Arata  Inter. Grad. School of Eng. Sci., Kyushu Univ. Associate Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10038101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMACHI Masafumi  Meteorol. Res. Inst., Japan Meteorol. Agency, Researcher, 気象研究所, 研究官 (70169613)
HONJI Hiroyuki  Inter. Grad. School of Eng. Sci., Kyushu Univ., Professor, 総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80038538)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOcean acoustic tomography / Underwater sound channel / Kuroshio / Heat transport / Vertical profile / 音響リモ-トセンシング / 海流 / 海水温 / 鉛直プロファイル / リモ-トセンシング / 数値シミュレ-ション / 海洋密度構造 / 東シナ海
Research Abstract
The numerical simulation of the ocean acoustic tomography system composed of a paired sound source and receiver located in the underwater sound channel has been carried out using the CTD data collected in the southern Japan Sea. Two kinds of simulations for the different sound fields were done.
In the first simulation, the horizontal variation of the sound field was not considered for simplicity. A sound source and receiver were located at the axis of the sound channel of depth 420m with interval 100km. The arrival times for 24 sound rays received were used as data to reconstruct the initial profile of sound speed in the region where the rays crossed over. Agreement between the initial and reconstructed profiles was excellent when the number of the divided horizontal layers was smaller than that of the processed rays.
In the second simulation, the sound field with horizontal variation was investigated. Under such a condition, the number of rays propagating between a sound source and receiver located at depth 411m with interval 145km reduced to 8. Although the number of the processed rays had a limitation, the initial profile was successfully reconstructed through a careful selection of good arrival time data.