| Project/Area Number |
01540347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
気象・海洋・陸水学
| Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHIRA Kohji Toyama National College of Technology, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (30025457)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKA Yasunobu Insitute of Solar and Terrestrial Environment of Nagoya University, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (20022709)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Ozone hole / Dynamical effects / Antarctic stratosphere / Long term change of mothly mean zonal winds / Trend of temperature / Greenhouse effects / 南極 / 成層圏 / 気候 / 気候変動 / 気温変動 / 大気循環 |
| Research Abstract |
The interelation between the ozone hole in Antarctica and greenhose effects are invesiga ted through the geopotential height data analyzed by National Meteorological Center (USA). It is found that the Antarctic lower stratosphere show long term temperature decline during about 10 years : This suggest the stratospheric cooling due to the increase ofgreenhouse gas es. Furthermore, from the comparison od monthly mean zonal winds in Antarctic winter and spring seasons between the 1970's and the 1980's, it is found that the recent winds poleward (equatorward) have become weaker (stronger). This suggests that the dynamical condition for ozone hole development has already fonded before appearance of the ozone hole, possibly due to greenhouse effects.