Coupling of magnetospheric and field-aligned currents by satellite-based observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Takesi  The University of Tokyo Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70011624)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsRegion 1 field-aligned current / Region 2 field-aligned current / Magnetospheric ring current / Magnetospheric radial current / Precipitating ion core part / Precipitating ion explosive part / Field-aligned ion flow / Magnetopsheric boundary layer / 磁気圏堺界層 / 降下プラズマ核部分“C" / 降下プラズマ爆発部分“B" / 磁力圏境界層 / Region1沿磁力線電流 / Region2沿磁力線電流 / 磁気圏放射状電流 / 磁気圏環状電流 / 磁気嵐 / 磁気圏サブスト-ム / 磁気圏磁場モデル / 磁気圏プラズマ
Research Abstract
Electric current flowing in the near-equatorial magnetosphere(L--4-9 R_E)consists of two basic elements : azimuthal current and radial current. Azimuthal current flows westward around the earth. Radial current flows toward the earth in the late-evening to premidnight sector and away from the earth in the midnight to early-morning sector.
Presence of magnetospheric radial current is consistent with the counter current of ionosphere Pedersen current at auroral latitudes that is projected in the magnetospheric equatorial plane.
Inhomogenuity in azimuthal and radial current associates field-aligned current(FAC)and forms a three-dimensional current loop, respectively. Region 1 FAC and Region 2 FAC that are determined at low altitudes, manifest the superimposed, resultant effect of these current loops.
During the substorm growth phase, ion plasma sheet that was inferred from the precipitating particles, consists of core part and cleft-like part. In the ion core part domain, enhanced westward azimuthal current loop associates Region 2-sense FAC and furthermore radial current loop causes Region 2 plus Region 1-sense FAC in pair. In the domain of ion cleft-like part, Region 1-sense FAC is associated with the convective flow vorticity in the near equatorial magnetotail. Whereas, in the expansion phase, disruption occurs rapidly in the preceding(growth phase), enhanced westward current and the growth phase-ion core part trns into the explosive part. Region 1-sense FAC is associated with this current disruption and reversed-Region I sense FAC(and/or multiple current shetts)is also associated, pole-ward of and adjacent-to the disruption region. The ion core part shifts far equator-ward and associates Region 2-sense FAC, and c upled Region 2 plus Region 1 FAC there.