Theoretical Study on Properties and Dynamics of Molecules in Highly Exited Vibrational States.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA Kazuo  Nagoya University College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (70154797)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChaos / Quantum chaos / Semiclassical theory / Molecular vibration / Action variables / 分子振物 / 作用一角変数 / マスロフ指数 / 共鳴振動
Research Abstract
A general expression of the density of states for chaotic systems such as a highly excited molecular vibrational state has been derived in terms of a phase-space semiclassical mechanics developed by the present author. In stable but nonintegrable systems, the density of states gives rise to a resonance type quantum condition, which is highly relevant to the understanding and assignment of the experimental spectroscopy for chaotic molecules, such as acetylene.
I have also devised a very practical method of calculating the action variables for relatively large polyatomic molecules. As an approximation to the action variables, a quasi-action variables has been defined so that it is a continuous function of the frequency. The quasi-action variable has a meaningful extension giving continuous spectra in a chaotic region. Through the numerical examination of the quasi-action variables, I have found out an intermittency spectrum due to the contact of two manifolds in phase space, and also an analogue of the entrainment mechanism in energy transfer processes of conservative chaotic systems.