The Development of a Common and High-Speed Method of Computing Various Kind of Molecular Integrals and Theoretical Study of Iron Porphyrins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Shigeru  Kyoto University, Chemistry, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80160935)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMolecular Integral / High-speed Computation / Geometry Optimization / Energy Derivatives / 分子軌道計算 / 分子積分計算法
Research Abstract
In the present research, two new methods are developed, which are essentially necessary for the theoretical studies of molecular structures and chemical reactions of large molecular systems such as iron porphyrins : one is a high-speed computational method of evaluating two-electron integrals, as well as one-electron intregrals, and their derivatives with respect to atomic coordinates. The other is an efficient and stable method of searching for optimum structures of molecules containing cyclic parts.
Any kind of molecular integrals are found to be reducible from an integral termed basic integral which satisfies recurrence relations. Then, any kind of molecular integrals can be expressed in recursive forms, so that one can carry out the recursive computation which is well known as one of the most efficient computational methods. The computations are found to be vectorizable and result in a twenty-eight times faster evaluation of electron repulsion integrals for cyclohexane.
The new method of searching for optimum structures aviods the difficulties in the usually used methods ; disastrous deformations occurring at cyclic parts in the method optimizing only the internal coordinates, and inefficiency in the method employing only the Cartesian coordinates. The method is found to result in optimum structures of ethylene oxide and pyridine stably and effeciently, and its usefulness is confirmed by optimizing the structure of a free base porphine.