External Ionization Potentials of Solvated Species by Photoelectron Emission Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Osaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Iwao  Dept. Chemistry, Fac. of Science Osaka Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50028239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MONJUSHIRO Hideaki  Dept. Chemistry, Fac. of Science, Osaka Univ., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80191071)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPhotoelectron Emission Spectroscopy / External Ionization Potential / Polarization Energy / Reorganization Energy / Thiocyanate / Alternant Aromatic Hydrocarbon / 溶媒効果 / フェノ-ル誘導体 / 水素結合
Research Abstract
A new technique for measuring the external ionization potentials of molecules and ions in solution has been developed. The external ionization potential can be used to obtain information the electronic energy state of solvated species and/or effects of the solvation on its electronic state.
1. Reorganization energy of solvent by the photoelectron emission from thiocyanate : The external ionization energies of thiocyanate in various solvents were measured. The values can be converted to the reorganization energy of solvent. It was found that the reorganization energy well correlates with the acceptor number of the solvent.
2. Alternant aromatic hydrocarbons in acetonitrile :
The external ionization potentials of these solutions are smaller than those of the gaseous state. The differences are due to the polarization energies of solvent molecules around the solute molecule. The polarization energies experimentally determined do not vary in accordance with the Born equation.