Study on Stereocontrol in Sigmatropic Rearrangement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 天然物有機化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Fac. of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40037271)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSigmatropic Rearrangement / [2, 3] Winttig Rearrangement / Kinetic Resolution / Concave-shaped Ligand / 〔2.3〕Wittig転位反応 / ボ-ト型遷移状態 / 複合ルイス酸 / 〔2,3〕Wittig転位反応 / アンチ選択性
Research Abstract
i) Anti-selective [2, 3] Wittig rearrangement
In the course of the study on stereocontrol of sigmatropic rearrangements, we found that [2, 3] Wittig rearrangement of 2' -heterosubstituted alpha-alkenyloxyacetic acid esters exhibited unusual anti-selectivity as shown below. The origin of this unusual stereoselectivity was attributed to the steric repulsion of a ligand on the counter metal ion and a C2' -substituent and to interaction of lone pair orbital on oxygen atom and sigma^* -orbital of C2 -carbon and hetero atom bond.
ii) Preparation of concave-shaped ligands and their application to kinetic resolution of dl-epoxy alcohols.
Concave-shaped ligands (1 and 2) were prepared from L-alanine and their titanium complexes were used for kinetic resolution of dl-epoxy alcohols as Lewis acid catalyst. As shown in the following scheme, kinetic resolution of 3, 3-disubstituted epoxy alcohols using a combination of Ti (OPr^i) 4 and 1a was found to proceed with high efficiency.
Further study on ester enolate Claisen rearrangement via titanium enolate wherein titanium ion carries 1 as a ligand, is under investigation.