Analytical Application of Cellulose-Triacetate Polymer Containing Organic Reagents Such as Alpha-Oxime Compounds
Project/Area Number |
01540495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
分析・地球化学
Research Institution | Okayama University of science |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Takehiro Okayama University of Science, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00113192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGETOMI Yasumasa Okayama University of Science, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00068884)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | alpha-Hydroxyoxime Compounds / Adsorption / Solvent Extraction / Cellulose-Triacetate / Separation and Concentration of Copper / αーヒドロキシオキシム化合物 / トソ酢酸セルロ-ス / α-ヒドロキシオキシム化合物 / 銅(II)の分離濃縮 |
Research Abstract |
Studies have been made on the separation of copper (II) from nickel (II) and iron (III) with a column or batch experiments with the cellulose-triacetate (TAC) powder containing alpha-oximes. The adsorbent was prepared from cellulose-triacetate, which were synthesized from appropriate ketone compounds and hydroxy ammonium chloride. Copper was able to be enluted almost quantitatively from the column by the 0.25 mol dm^<-3> hydrochloric acid. On the other hand, the 0.25 mol dm^<-3> sodium chloride solution was employed as a eluting agent for nickel. This method was applied for the determination of copper in sea water. The analytical results for the method of batch and column were 2.2<plus-minus>0.27 and 1.9<plus-minus>0.20 ug/l in sea water, respectively. Aslo, the kinetics of the adsorption of copper on the 2-hydroxyphenylethylketone oxime in TAC powder have been studied by using limited bath method. At ionic strength of 0.1, the diffusion coefficient of copper for the particle diffusion, calculated by the kinetic equation of Kressman-Kitchner, is 1.9-6<plus-minus>0.2 cm^2sec^<-1>. The extraction behaviors of copper, nickel, cobalt and iron has been examined as function of pH, shaking time and concentration of alpha-oxime compounds and sodium chloride. Copper could be quantitative extracted over 95% from aqueous solution (pH 5-8) with 0.1 mol dm^<-3> 2-hydroxyphenylethylketone oxime in carbon tetrachloride system. Copper could be separated from nickel, cobalt and iron.