Studies on the Gaseous Organics Emitted from Tropical Rain Forests.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分析・地球化学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
YOKOUCHI Yoko  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Division of Global Environmental Research, Senior research scientist, 地球環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20125230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMBE Yoshinari  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20101040)
Project Period (FY) 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsIsoprene / Tropical Rain Forest / Biogenic Organics / 熱帯植物 / 大気
Research Abstract
In order to understand the atmospheric chemistry of volatile organics emitted from the tropical rain forests, the following studies were done ; (1) development of an analytical method for isoprene in the atmosphere based on automated adsorptive sampling and capillary GC, GC/MS, (2) measurements of is oprene in the large greenhouse of tropical rain plants and evaluation of its emission rate, (3) measurements of diurnal variation of isoprene in the tropical forests in Thailand, (4) evaluation of the consumption of OH radicals by isoprene, (5) analyses of the emission gas from some representative tropical plants with capillary GC/MS.
Isoprene in the greenhouse showed significant variation with much higher concentration in the daytime, reflecting the influence of light intensity on the emission of isoprene. Based on the increase of concentration during the day, the emission rate of isoprene in April was calculated to be 1mg/m^2.
In the rain forest of Thailand, peak concentration of about 2 ppb of isoprene was observed around midday. In the evening and early in the morning, its concentration was nearly zero. The observed peak concentration of 2ppb was lower than expected from its high emission, which suggests its rapid consumption due to the reaction with OH radicals.