Control Mechanism of DNA Replication in Chloroplast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yutaka  Nagoya Univ., School of Agriculture, Assistant Prof., 農学部, 助手 (70155026)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPlastid DNA replication / Replication origin / プロプラステド DNA / 植物培養細胞 / DNA複製 / オルガネラDNA
Research Abstract
To understand the control mechanisms of copy number of plastid DNA in higher plants, the replication origin of proplastid DNA was determined in tobacco cultured cell line BY2. When BY2 cells in the stationary phase were transferred into a fresh medium, only proplastid DNA replicated for 24 hours. Replicative intermediates in the early stage were concentrated with benzoylated-naphtoylated-DEAE cellulose. These intermediates hybridized to the particular restriction fragments more strongly, and contained D-loop structures under an electron microscope. Distribution of D-loops exhibited the peak in the same region as hybridization showed. When aligned on the restriction map of tobacco chloroplast DNA, sites of D-loops were fallen in the terminal region of the inverted repeat. Both origin regions in the inverted repeat were active in vivo. Hybridization experiments also suggested the bidirectional replication of proplastid DNA.