Control of Partitioning of Chromosomal DNA and Cell Division by Sex Factor F in Escherichia coli : Participation of the gyrA Gene.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 遺伝学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takeyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assoceate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40037586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Tadao  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10037567)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsEscherichia coli / F plasmid / DNA replication / Partitioning / cell division / letD gene / gyrA gane / DNA gyrase / 細胞周期
Research Abstract
The F plasmid of Escherichia coli contains two genes, letA and letD, whose products are involved in the coupling between DNA replication of the F plasmid and cell division of the host bacteria. The letD gene product acts to inhibit partitioning of the chromosomal DNA and cell division of the host bacteria, whereas the letA gene product acts to suppress the inhibitory activity of the letD gene product. Bacterial mutants that escaped the letD product growth inhibition were classified into five groups : mutants carrying mutations in the groES, groEL, gyrA, tdiC or tdiD genes. Among these gene products, GyrA protein was supposed to be the target of LetD protein, since mutant GyrA proteins produced by gyrA (ts) mutants and wild type GyrA protein produced excess amount by means of multicopy plasmid, both, overcame the letD product growth inhibition.
The plasmid DNA in the LetD overproducing cells was extensively relaxed along with the induction of LetD protein, indicative of a vastly reduced … More supercoiling activity in the cells. Correspondingly, a cell-free extract from the LetD overproducing strain lacked the DNA supercoiling activity ; the level of supercoiling activity was decreased in a manner dependent on the expression of letD gene. The DNA relaxing activity in the extract remained unaffected. Addition of purified LetA protein to the cell extract restored the DNA supercoiling activity to a level comparable to that observed with the extract from the parental strain. The restored supercoiling activity introduced negative supercoils into DNA and was sensitive to oxolinic acid. These results strongly suggest that the LetD protein inactivates the DNA gyrase, and the LetA protein facilitates rejuvenation of the enzyme. We conclude the t the inhibition of chromosome segregation by the LetD protein is due, at least in part, to the inhibition of DNA gyrase, and we further extrapolates that LetA and LetD proteins regulate the functions of DNA gyrase or a segregative machinery to ensure the stable maintenance of the F plasmid in the cell cycle of the host bacteria. Less