Mathematical Study on the Stability and Organization of Biological System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01540546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生態学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shigesada  Kyoto University, Dept. Biophysics Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70025443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBUCHI Youichi  Ryukoku Univ. Dept. Electronics & Informatics, 理工学部, 教授 (60025450)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCompetition Community / Community Structure / Coral Reef Community / Succession / Logic Networks / Lyapunov Function / Neural Networks / Cell Interaction / 捕食の効果 / 遷移 / Lシステム / 間接的協同作用 / パタ-ンの安定性 / 非周期多素子系 / 状態関数 / 伝染病の伝播
Research Abstract
Eco-systems, biological community, neural networks and the like are modeled as systems consisting of interacting populations. We investigated the behavior of such interacting systems from the standpoint of their stable pattern generation capability and interaction strength, and discovered the following specific features :
1. A Lotka-Volterra system for a multiple competing species community was analyzed to illustrate how community structure is reorganized upon invasion of new species. By analyzing the stability property of equilibrium states, we obtained a criterion for invasion of a new species, which explains directional changes of some quantities characteristic to successional processes. We further investigated the effect of invading predators on the community structure, in terms of predator-mediated coexistence and predator-induced instability.
2. Community structures of Hermatypic Corals was studied from view points of zonation, coverage and ecological succession. Particularly the temporal change of species diversity was explained by introducing a dynamical model.
3. For a network of binary state elements, we first characterized the existence of state functions through the properties on their difference functions. Then a state function is a Lyapunov function for some network if the function value decreases as the system undergoes state changes. We applied the result for networks of McCulloch-Pitts type model neurons and found, in its simplest linear analysis, that a network has a Lyapunov function if the weight matrix is quasi-symmetric. For more general logic net, we also showed that a certain type of symmetry for each pair of elements is sufficient for the existence of Lyapunov functions.