Social Structure, Life History and Sex Determination in the Paraemonid Shrimps Associated with Sea Anemones.
Project/Area Number |
01540548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生態学
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGISAWA Yasunobu Faculty of Science, Ehime University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90116989)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Life history / Social structure / Symbiosis / Rericlimenes ornatus / 一夫一妻制 / 雄性先熟 / 定着 |
Research Abstract |
The original aim of this study was to compare the life history and social organization among three paraemonid shrimps, Periclimenes ornatusB, P. Magnificus and Thor amboinensis, associated with sea anemones in the shallow water of the Uwa Sea, Ehime, Japan. For the latter two species, we failed to get detailed data bata because of their low population density. In this report, we outline the study on P. Ornatus. Shrimps of this species on about 110 host anemones in a 20 x 60 m quadrat were censored monthly for 16 months and censused every 10 days during the season of settlement (August-November). Since this species dwelled only on a disc and tentacles of a host anemone and never migrated between hosts, even the earliest young after the planktonic stage could be counted quantitatively and the recognition of individual shrimps was generally possible without tagging or marking. The results we obtained were concerned with (1) process of settlement (the survival of recruits, the affection by residents on the number of recruits, the effect of host size on settlement, and the seasonal change of settlement), (2) survival rate (the affection by residents on the survival rate, an the survival curve), (3) growth and maturation (the differences in growth rate between the sexes, and the speed of maturation in relation to water temperatures, (4) breeding system (the stability of monogamous pair), (5) process of reproduction (the spawning interval, clutch size in relation to body size of females, and the incubation period in relation to water temperature, and (6) net reproductive rate. We are preparing to publish these results.